News

Newport Beach and Dana Point Harbors Reopened Following Oil Spill Closure

In cooperation with local judications, Unified Command has announced that the Captain of the Port has opened Newport Beach Harbor and Dana Point Harbor to all vessel traffic on 8th October 2021 at 3 p.m. PT. In addition, OC Parks is announcing the reopening of Bayside Beach, located in Newport Beach Harbor.

The sand at County-operated beaches in the City of Laguna Beach reopened at 9 a.m. today. These include Aliso Beach, Laguna Royale Beach, Table Rock Beach, Thousand Steps Beach and West Street Beach. The reopening is for the sand only, not the shoreline or the water.

The parking lot at Aliso Beach remains closed for staging for the cleanup efforts. The sand at City of Laguna Beach beaches also reopened at 7:00 a.m. today.

County-operated Salt Creek Beach, Strands Beach and Baby Beach located within Dana Point Harbor reopened October 7. Capistrano Beach and Poche Beach remain closed due to construction.

The City of Newport Beach’s beach advisory currently remains in place. Residents and visitors are advised to avoid contact with ocean water and oiled areas of the beach.

Huntington Beach ocean and shorelines (beginning at the lifeguard towers) between Warner Avenue and the Santa Ana River Jetty remain closed. Recreational fishing between Sunset Beach and Dana Point from the shoreline to six miles out is prohibited.

The Orange County coast has experienced a recent oil spill and an ongoing shoreline cleanup is in progress. The public can expect to see Shoreline Cleanup Assessment Teams and work crews equipped in protective gear, monitoring, inspecting, and cleaning the beaches to ensure that appropriate cleanup actions are taken. For your safety, the public is advised to avoid any contact with visible oil on the beaches.

The US Coast Guard is the lead agency coordinating the response to the oil spill incident. A unified command has been established and consists of Amplify Energy, the US Coast Guard, the California Department of Fish and Wildlife, County of Orange and the County of San Diego. More information about the unified command response may be found at www.SoCalspillresponse.com.

Members of the public are asked to avoid assisting with cleanup in the oiled areas. Trained spill response contractors are working to clean up the oil and public volunteers are now being registered. Information may be found at https://calspillwatch.wildlife.ca.gov/Volunteer. If anyone encounters oiled wildlife, please avoid contact and call the Oiled Wildlife Care Network at 1-877- 823-6926.

Vessel owners impacted by the oil spill can file a claim by calling 1-866-985-8366. If your vessel has been impacted by the oil spill, do not attempt to clean your own boat.

For lost revenue and damage claims, please call 1-866-985-8366, referencing the Pipeline P00547 Incident.

If a member of the public spots oil that they suspect is from the oil spill, please contact tarballreports@wildlife.ca.gov